Data Centre Register Sign in free

Home › Data centres

Data centres by market

As of 16 October 2026, the Data Centre Register lists 8,185 data centres in 135 markets worldwide, with 61,120 MW of live IT capacity and 352,546 MW in the pipeline (27,601 MW under construction, 90,953 MW committed and 233,992 MW at an early stage).

8,185data centres
61,120 MWlive IT capacity
352,546 MWin the pipeline
27,601 MWunder construction
60,131 haland banked

All markets by IT capacity

MarketSitesLive MWPipeline MW
United States2,05331,083192,188
Australia2541,42719,834
India2761,50114,274
Malaysia1481,11713,297
United Kingdom3471,76010,579
Canada2371,5469,420
Brazil1295109,575
China3795,4253,167
Spain1825097,927
Finland774057,738
South Korea1538286,444
Japan2881,6655,185
Thailand1193365,955
Indonesia1783875,610
France2899404,580
Germany3301,3543,689
Italy1772933,715
Denmark622693,598
Saudi Arabia1072143,075
Ireland721,2711,992
Norway564872,585
Sweden906762,230
Netherlands1411,178888
Portugal34591,702
Singapore701,118561
New Zealand671301,355
Mexico612441,013
United Arab Emirates72404831
Switzerland103328898
Hong Kong72539617
Vietnam59751,074
Kuwait1381,056
Philippines6297833
South Africa39346310
Israel48100533
Poland69213393
Taiwan62279298
Belgium47392180
Austria6090410
Turkey63112377
Chile57222239
Russia148224193
Iceland8185168
Greece2727311
Colombia4253278
Oman2243212
Nigeria2720205
Kenya2320145
Egypt2214149
Romania2415121
Bahrain162981
Qatar144756
Morocco171354
Czech Republic264717
Bangladesh191540
Croatia171241
Luxembourg17520
Peru172724
Argentina203110
Uruguay10929
Ghana9332
Jordan11924
Bulgaria16218
Cambodia11716
Costa Rica13155
Latvia17712
Hungary8180
Lithuania1488
Panama10132
Ethiopia6411
Uzbekistan7312
Ecuador8130
Slovakia12112
Serbia966
Pakistan13121
Angola1094
Iran33120
Estonia1038
Ukraine27111
Kazakhstan39110
Tanzania418
Azerbaijan744
Djibouti325
Ivory Coast642
Sri Lanka661
Puerto Rico124
Uganda433
Malta760
Senegal632
El Salvador250
Paraguay550
Mozambique332
Nicaragua340
Democratic Republic of the Congo340
Honduras640
Iraq1530
Venezuela540
Nepal140
Guatemala421
Dominican Republic330
Cameroon330
Tunisia230
Guernsey120
Lebanon1420
Monaco411
Somalia302
Rwanda202
Cyprus820
Zambia920
Bolivia320
Jamaica220
Greenland102
Dutch Caribbean110
Botswana110
Zimbabwe510
Guam110
Reunion110
The Bahamas110
Kyrgyzstan310
Georgia310
Turkmenistan110
Brunei101
Andorra210
Suriname110
Jersey110
Myanmar100
Tajikistan100
Mauritius100
Trinidad and Tobago100
French Guiana100
Guinea100
Syria200
Yemen100
Algeria600
Isle of Man100

See every worldwide site on the map

The register has a record for each of these 8,185 sites: operator, address, coordinates, capacity by stage, ready-for-service year and sources. Sign in with Google for a free account: 5 full site records and 100 sites in lists a day. Pro (US$49 a month) opens 300 records a day, full query lists and Ask AI.

Largest operators

All operators