Data Centre Register Sign in free

Home › Data centres › China

Data centres in China

As of 16 October 2026, the Data Centre Register lists 379 data centres in China with 5,425 MW of live IT capacity and 3,167 MW in the pipeline (710 MW under construction, 1,986 MW committed and 471 MW at an early stage).

379data centres
5,425 MWlive IT capacity
3,167 MWin the pipeline
710 MWunder construction
15 haland banked

Capacity by stage

StageSitesIT capacity
Live3135,425 MW
Under construction17710 MW
Committed131,986 MW
Early stage8471 MW
Land banked215 ha
No capacity listed26–

A site counts in the most advanced stage that has capacity listed. Pipeline is under construction, committed and early stage together.

Largest operators in China

OperatorSitesLive MWPipeline MW
GDS Holdings871,051379
ChinData Group31703176
China Unicom21366113
China Telecom46303153
Alibaba Cloud630595
Centrin Data Systems323394
Tencent830912
Beijing Sinnet Technology822690

Cities

CitySitesLive MWPipeline MW
Zhangjiakou2477075
Langfang9372182
Huizhou1338481
Pudong40345151
Anci District14190192
Baoshan District10198177

Types of data centre

China has 279 colocation and 100 self-build data centres. By category: Wholesale (198), Retail (61), Self-build Financial/Institutional (25), Self-build Network & Telco (25), Self-build Public Cloud (20), Self-build Systems Integrator/Managed Service Providers (17). Ready-for-service years listed run from 1997 to 2027.

See every China site on the map

The register has a record for each of these 379 sites: operator, address, coordinates, capacity by stage, ready-for-service year and sources. Sign in with Google for a free account: 5 full site records and 100 sites in lists a day. Pro (US$49 a month) opens 300 records a day, full query lists and Ask AI.

Frequently asked questions

How many data centres are there in China?
The Data Centre Register lists 379 data centres in China as of 16 October 2026: 313 live, 17 under construction, 13 committed and 8 at an early stage, of which 279 colocation and 100 self-build.
What is the data centre capacity of China?
China has 5,425 MW of live data centre IT capacity, with a further 3,167 MW in the pipeline (710 MW under construction, 1,986 MW committed and 471 MW at an early stage), for 8,592 MW in total.
Which operators have the most data centre capacity in China?
By total IT capacity listed, the largest operators in China are GDS Holdings, ChinData Group and China Unicom. GDS Holdings has 87 sites with 1,430 MW.
Where are the data centres in China?
The cities with the most data centre capacity in China are Zhangjiakou, Langfang, Huizhou and Pudong.
Where does this data come from?
The Data Centre Register at globaldcwiki.com is built from a register of data centre sites. Every proposed change is checked against outside sources and accepted by an admin before it appears. Figures were last updated on 16 October 2026.

Other data centre markets

Last updated 16 October 2026. Cite as: Data Centre Register, "Data centres in China", https://www.globaldcwiki.com/data-centres/china.