Data Centre Register Sign in free

Home › Data centres › India

Data centres in India

As of 16 October 2026, the Data Centre Register lists 276 data centres in India with 1,501 MW of live IT capacity and 14,274 MW in the pipeline (365 MW under construction, 2,914 MW committed and 10,995 MW at an early stage).

276data centres
1,501 MWlive IT capacity
14,274 MWin the pipeline
365 MWunder construction
119 haland banked

Capacity by stage

StageSitesIT capacity
Live1851,501 MW
Under construction18365 MW
Committed182,914 MW
Early stage4010,995 MW
Land banked12119 ha
No capacity listed3–

A site counts in the most advanced stage that has capacity listed. Pipeline is under construction, committed and early stage together.

Largest operators in India

OperatorSitesLive MWPipeline MW
AdaniConnex14571,937
CtrlS281661,541
NTT Global Data Centers21313988
Sify Technologies231411,145
Reliance Communications13251,236
Digital Connexion3121,128
TCS HyperVault101,000
Nxtra By Airtel20113727

Cities

CitySitesLive MWPipeline MW
Navi Mumbai574423,010
Visakhapatnam201,200
Hyderabad21781,034
Nagrikunta232612
Mumbai25179439
Sunguvarchatram212578

Types of data centre

India has 215 colocation and 61 self-build data centres. By category: Wholesale (142), Retail (62), Self-build Financial/Institutional (22), Self-build Systems Integrator/Managed Service Providers (18), Self-build Public Cloud (11), Self-build Network & Telco (9). Ready-for-service years listed run from 2000 to 2030.

See every India site on the map

The register has a record for each of these 276 sites: operator, address, coordinates, capacity by stage, ready-for-service year and sources. Sign in with Google for a free account: 5 full site records and 100 sites in lists a day. Pro (US$49 a month) opens 300 records a day, full query lists and Ask AI.

Frequently asked questions

How many data centres are there in India?
The Data Centre Register lists 276 data centres in India as of 16 October 2026: 185 live, 18 under construction, 18 committed and 40 at an early stage, of which 215 colocation and 61 self-build.
What is the data centre capacity of India?
India has 1,501 MW of live data centre IT capacity, with a further 14,274 MW in the pipeline (365 MW under construction, 2,914 MW committed and 10,995 MW at an early stage), for 15,776 MW in total.
Which operators have the most data centre capacity in India?
By total IT capacity listed, the largest operators in India are AdaniConnex, CtrlS and NTT Global Data Centers. AdaniConnex has 14 sites with 1,994 MW.
Where are the data centres in India?
The cities with the most data centre capacity in India are Navi Mumbai, Visakhapatnam, Hyderabad and Nagrikunta.
Where does this data come from?
The Data Centre Register at globaldcwiki.com is built from a register of data centre sites. Every proposed change is checked against outside sources and accepted by an admin before it appears. Figures were last updated on 16 October 2026.

Other data centre markets

Last updated 16 October 2026. Cite as: Data Centre Register, "Data centres in India", https://www.globaldcwiki.com/data-centres/india.