Data Centre Register Sign in free

Home › Operators › Equinix

Equinix data centres

As of 16 October 2026, the Data Centre Register lists 289 data centres operated by Equinix in 12 markets, with 1,892 MW of live IT capacity and 1,253 MW in the pipeline (230 MW under construction, 511 MW committed and 513 MW at an early stage).

289data centres
1,892 MWlive IT capacity
1,253 MWin the pipeline
230 MWunder construction
1 haland banked

Markets

MarketSitesLive MWPipeline MW
United States70465138
United Kingdom16163333
Japan21163115
Germany1419141
France1411079
Australia2010680
Singapore69626
Netherlands111170
Italy92870
Hong Kong53938
Brazil104532
Canada15710

Capacity by stage

StageSitesIT capacity
Live2581,892 MW
Under construction11230 MW
Committed7511 MW
Early stage10513 MW
Land banked21 ha
No capacity listed1–

A site counts in the most advanced stage that has capacity listed. Pipeline is under construction, committed and early stage together.

Cities

CitySitesLive MWPipeline MW
Potters Bar10250
Frankfurt1117920
Ashburn1610689
Slough810565
Amsterdam91130
Singapore56826

Types of data centre

Equinix has 289 colocation and 0 self-build data centres in the register. By category: Retail (230), Wholesale (53), Build-to-suit (1). Ready-for-service years listed run from 1998 to 2028.

See every Equinix site on the map

The register has a record for each of these 289 sites: operator, address, coordinates, capacity by stage, ready-for-service year and sources. Sign in with Google for a free account: 5 full site records and 100 sites in lists a day. Pro (US$49 a month) opens 300 records a day, full query lists and Ask AI.

Frequently asked questions

How many data centres does Equinix operate?
The Data Centre Register lists 289 data centres for Equinix as of 16 October 2026: 258 live, 11 under construction, 7 committed and 10 at an early stage.
What is Equinix's data centre capacity?
Equinix has 1,892 MW of live data centre IT capacity listed, plus 1,253 MW in the pipeline, for 3,145 MW in total.
Where does Equinix have data centres?
Equinix's largest markets by IT capacity are United States, United Kingdom, Japan, Germany and France.
Where does this data come from?
The Data Centre Register at globaldcwiki.com is built from a register of data centre sites. Every proposed change is checked against outside sources and accepted by an admin before it appears. Figures were last updated on 16 October 2026.

Other data centre operators

Last updated 16 October 2026. Cite as: Data Centre Register, "Equinix data centres", https://www.globaldcwiki.com/operators/equinix.